Serious incident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N121GP, Thursday 15 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1999
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121GP
MSN: 46-8508086
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3009 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Belmar, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Holly, NJ (KVAY)
Destination airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, when the airplane was climbing through 12,000 feet, heavy black smoke appeared in the cockpit. The pilot declared an emergency, and successfully landed the airplane at a nearby airport. Post-flight inspection revealed that the left side turbocharger clamp had separated through the tensioning band, at the root of a spot weld. Subsequent microscopic examination in the area around the rim of the spot weld revealed a crystalline appearance. An analysis of a spot weld from the right turbocharger clamp revealed small recrystallized austenitic grains. The airplane's engine was installed in March 1991, and the turbochargers were replaced in June 1999. During the replacement, the turbocharger clamps were reused. The only requirement to change the turbocharger clamps was a mandatory replacement at engine overhaul.

Probable Cause: The failure of the turbocharger clamp, resulting from improper welding settings during manufacture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99IA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99IA175