| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1999 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA 20-A1 |
| Owner/operator: | East Coast Aero Club |
| Registration: | N404EC |
| MSN: | 10-322 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 675 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912F3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bedford, MA (KBED) |
| Destination airport: | (KSFM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was practicing touch and go landings. On her second or third landing, she applied power, and the airplane veered to the left. She applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to veer left, off the side of the runway, and onto the grass. She then reduced power, but the airplane continued across the grass and came to rest in a ditch. The student pilot had approximately 55 hours of flight experience.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA176