| Date: | Tuesday 13 July 1999 |
| Time: | 20:44 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56706 |
| MSN: | 28R-7435032 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4724 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boca Raton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lantana, FL (KLNA) |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was flying southbound along the coast when he noticed that there was no indication on the engine oil pressure gauge. He elected to turn towards an airport, and tried to climb, but the engine started to run rough, and then lost complete power. At the time the flight was at an altitude of 1,200 feet. The pilot elected to land on a golf course that was directly ahead, and sent out a Mayday. The airplane landed 'hard' on a fairway, the main landing gear separated and the airplane came to a stop. The engine teardown revealed that the oil pump idler impeller failed. Subsequently, the engine lost complete power due to lack of oil lubrication. An Airworthiness Directive (AD) referance the oil pump impeller was found not have been complied with (AD-81-18-04).
Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power due to a failed oil pump impeller which resulted in a forced landing and a subsequent hard landing on a golf course.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA99LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA99LA196