| Date: | Tuesday 13 July 1999 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N532PC |
| MSN: | 18502830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Renton, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salem, OR (KSLE) |
| Destination airport: | (KRNT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had aborted a landing on runway 15 and had executed a go-around. On the second attempt to land, he lost control of the airplane and ground-looped. The right wing main spar was bent and the horizontal stabilizer was damaged. In a written report, the pilot stated that he had been unable to maintain directional control after touchdown. Winds at the time of the accident were reported to be 180 degrees at ten knots.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control after landing, resulting in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA119
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location