Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96884, Tuesday 13 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96884
MSN: 9184
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aitkin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wheel separated from the aircraft. The pilot said that in the roll out, the aircraft decelerated to 10-15 mph and the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot applied the brakes and the aircraft moved to the left of the runway. The aircraft began to skip and tipped to the right. The airplane came to rest off the left side of the runway. The right wing dragged on the runway. The landing gear gouged the asphalt. The prop struck the dirt alongside the runway. The wheel was found lying on the runway. The right spring on the tail wheel was found detached. The accident airplane's annual inspection was completed on May 25, 1999 and accumulated nine hours of flight time since the annual. The axle was sent to the National Transportation Safety Board's Materials Laboratory for examination. An excerpt from the laboratory's report states, 'The circumferential portion of the fracture surface was located on the inboard side of the circular plate at the top of the axle and had a dark brown and rubbed appearance, indicative of a crack that has been in existence for an extended time. This portion of the fracture was directly adjacent to the circular plate, through either the weld of heat affected zone adjacent to the weld between the upper struts and the circular plate. The circumferential portion of the fracture contained what appeared to be a wide but shallow crack arrest position, suggestive of crack initiation from a wide area approximately in the center of this portion of the fracture.' The pilot's safety recommendation states, 'The crack in the axle was tucked within the brake cylinder. The only way to inspect it would be removal of the wheel & brake assembly.'

Probable Cause: the right spring in the tailwheel assembly's separation. Factors were the fatigue in the landing gear, the maintenance personnel not identifying the fatigue during the annual inspection, and the right main gear's separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA241

Location