| Date: | Tuesday 13 July 1999 |
| Time: | 07:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731VR |
| MSN: | 18803194T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5970 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panther Burn, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Anguilla, MS (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed the airstrip with a load of 57 gallons of Fyfanon, a chemical used to spray boll weevils. After performing a series of spray runs, the airplane veered off course, collided with a tree line, then impacted the ground and burned. A review of the airplane's maintenance records disclosed that the Differential Global Position System (DGPS) installed on the airplane had been serviced twice during the week leading to the accident. The DGPS is installed on a shelf behind the pilot's seat near where the shoulder harness is attached, and was required to be operational for use during the flight under the conditions of the spraying contract. According to stored information downloaded from the DGPS, the lock on the DGPS was lost shortly after the pilot had completed a right turn on the southeast side of the field. The airplane was located one and a half miles northwest of where the last DGPS signal was received.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance that resulted in the in-flight collision with trees. A factor was his diverted attention following the failure of the DGPS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA106
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 1985 |
N731VR |
Bob Davis Flying Service,Inc. |
0 |
Virden, IL |
 |
sub |
| 5 August 1997 |
N731VR |
Private |
0 |
Cadaretta, MS |
 |
sub |
Location