Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N8005C, Monday 12 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 July 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8005C
MSN: 836B
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-151G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paul, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off with 1,700 pounds of fertilizer (within the airplane's maximum demonstrated operating load) and approximately 3/4 fuel on an aerial application flight. The airstrip the pilot took off from slopes uphill at the end. The pilot stated that at an altitude of 5 to 10 feet above the ground after takeoff, 'a tailwind came up' and he was unable to stay airborne. The aircraft settled into a wheat field and flipped over approximately 500 feet past the end of the airstrip. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident. He reported the accident site was 4,300 feet above sea level, and that temperature at the time of takeoff was 92 degrees F. Density altitude at this pressure altitude and temperature was 7,500 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during takeoff and initial climb, resulting in stall/mush and inability of the aircraft to sustain level flight. Factors included high density altitude, a tailwind, an uphill takeoff surface, and crops in the area where the aircraft settled back to earth.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA115

Location