| Date: | Thursday 19 July 1962 |
| Time: | 23:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-180 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Capital Skypark Inc |
| Registration: | N5069P |
| MSN: | 24-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 22 mi SW of Bridgeport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, California (FAT/KFAT) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento, California (SAC/KSAC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 19, 1962, about 2345 hours Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA24-180, N5069P, collided with mountainous terrain about 22 miles southwest of Bridgeport, California. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country personal flight to Sacramento, California, when the accident occurred. The airplane, operated by Capitol Skypark Inc., Sacramento, California, was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire. The certificated commercial pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries. A VFR flight plan was not filed. The flight originated from Fresno, California, about 23:00 hours.
A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) operations inspector, Fresno Flight Standards District Office, reported that a U.S. Park Service trail crew from the Yosemite National Park discovered the airplane on August 8, 1994, in a remote section of the park about 9,200 feet mean sea level. The location is in the Stubblefield Canyon drainage, north of the Pacific Crest hiking trail, below the Macomb Ridge. The FAA and the National Transportation Safety Board do not have any records of the accident flight. The registration number of the airplane was retired and reassigned by the FAA to another aircraft in 1972.
A U.S. Park Service investigator reported that, during a coroner's investigation conducted jointly by the park service and Tuolumne County investigators, family members of the pilot and passengers provided details about the flight. See attached park service report.
The pilot held a commercial pilot certificate with an airplane single-engine land rating. The pilot also held an aircraft mechanic certificate with airframe and power plant ratings. No record of the pilot's last medical certificate was retained by the FAA. No personal flight records were located for the pilot. No aircraft maintenance records for the airplane were located.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX94LA336 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001218X45447&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5069P 3.
https://www.nytimes.com/1994/08/21/us/plane-wreck-tied-to-62-crash.html 4.
http://mentalfloss.com/article/23637/9-lost-and-found-airplanes 5.
https://www.christianitytoday.com/ct/1994/october3/4tb68c.html 6.
http://articles.latimes.com/1994-09-08/news/mn-36655_1_plane-wreck 