Accident Piper PA-23-250 N65PR, Sunday 11 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65PR
MSN: 277405289
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilbur, WA (2S8)
Destination airport:(S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the touchdown and rollout were normal for about 300 feet. The pilot stated that as he applied the brakes, the left brake failed and the airplane swerved to the right and off the side of the runway. Due to people and equipment near the runway, and in the aircraft's path, the pilot utilized nose wheel steering and right throttle control to redirect the aircraft. The aircraft continued about 80 feet over freshly graded terrain before entering an open field covered with tall grass. The aircraft collided with a ditch and subsequently an abandoned truck before coming to rest. Shortly after the accident, the brake system was inspected. It was found that the left brake pedal would make full travel with no apparent braking action. After applying pumping action, there was a gradual rise of the pedal and braking action. Further inspection of the system did not reveal any mechanical failures or malfunctions. The brake lines were then bled and a considerable amount of air bubbles were noted.

Probable Cause: Brake system failure due to the presence of air bubbles in the hydraulic fluid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA131

Location