| Date: | Sunday 11 July 1999 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 HD |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6781Z |
| MSN: | 6-3226HD |
| Total airframe hrs: | 121 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nauvoo, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (9IS0) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington, IA (KBRL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he was distracted during his pre-departure checklist procedures and forgot to pin the canopy. During the take off roll, as the airplane lifted off the runway the canopy popped open, resulting in excessive drag and an aerodynamic stall. The airplane then collided with the ground on the edge of a pond and nosed over into the water.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the airplane checklist to pin the canopy before departure, resulting in the opening of the canopy on take off and the subsequent aerodynamic stall and ground collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA228
Location