Accident Velocity 173/FG-E N137V, Sunday 11 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:14:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173/FG-E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N137V
MSN: 0394
Total airframe hrs:180 hours
Engine model:Velocity 173-FG-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a return flight back to the airport, and after obtaining the ATIS, he made a right traffic pattern for runway 21. ATIS reported winds at 240 degrees and 12 knots. The pilot said that during the landing sequence just as the landing gear were about to touchdown, there was a strong gust of wind from the right, which lifted the wing significantly. The airplane was lifted 6 feet in the air and suddenly dropped to the ground. The airplane bounced and began to porpoise down the runway. The pilot applied full throttle and initiated a go-around. The plane accelerated and started to climb, but slowly due to the partially deployed speed brake. The airplane passed over the taxiway guardrail and clipped two airplanes parked next to a hangar. The airplane came to rest after it crossed another taxiway and hit a steel hangar door.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and his failure to maintain runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA247

Location