| Date: | Saturday 10 July 1999 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N392SB |
| MSN: | 1141D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 237 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 618 UL-DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New London, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (38WI) |
| Destination airport: | Eland, WI (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb, at an altitude of approximately 100 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot stated that he lowered the nose and made a turn of approximately 45-degrees to the east. The pilot reported that he made a '...hard landing off the runway on [the] airport property that was a level field.' During an examination of the wreckage, no anomalies were found with the airframe or the control systems. The engine started-up and ran without any anomalous behavior. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) maintenance inspector's statement, the engine had experienced a cold seizure due to the engine not being properly warmed-up prior to the takeoff run. According to the pilot's written statement, he also attributed the loss of engine power to a cold seizure of the engine.
Probable Cause: the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the powerplant seizing and the misjudged flare by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA255
Location