Accident Cessna A185E N6XS, Friday 9 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:Skydive Lake Tahoe
Registration: N6XS
MSN: 1851424
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beckwourth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(O02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing on runway 25 and encountered a dust devil on touchdown. The airplane veered off the runway and into the dirt area beside the pavement, collapsing the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and subsequent failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA249

Location