Accident Van's RV-4 N9233A, Thursday 8 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9233A
MSN: 1239A
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(77S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine lost 80 to 90 percent power. The pilot initiated a forced landing in a hay field where, during the landing roll, the airplane was substantially damaged. During the engine inspection, a small piece of the alternator belt was found ingested into the carburetor. The pilot reported that the carburetor heat was on at the time of the power loss.

Probable Cause: A foreign material/substance was ingested into the carburetor which resulted in a power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA111

Location