| Date: | Thursday 3 May 1984 |
| Time: | 04:47 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N28867 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0873 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1278 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Placerville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (61Q) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento, CA (SAC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT LIVED NEAR THE airport & HAD BEEN COMMUTING TO SACRAMENTO, CA FOR ABOUT 3 WEEKS. RWY 27 WAS THE PROMINANT RWY & THE airport WAS SURROUNDED BY HILLS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKING OFF, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 2 MI WEST OF THE airport WHILE IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 060 DEG. SEVERAL FAMILIES HEARD THE ACFT START & TAKEOFF. ONE PERSON, WHO WAS A PLT, ESTIMATED THE WX WAS ABOUT 100 FT OVERCAST, 1/4 MI VISIBILITY, WING CALM WITH MODERATE RAINFALL. A FARMER NEAR THE CRASH SITE SAID HE HEARD THE ACFT TAKEOFF, & SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENG MADE A MUCH LOUDER SOUND, AS IF THE PLANE WAS IN A POWER DIVE. NO RECORDS WERE FOUND TO INDICATE THE PLT HAD ANY INSTRUMENT TRAINING. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84FA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39616 