Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8451E, Thursday 8 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 1999
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8451E
MSN: 32R-8113122
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2179 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:(KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane had 70 gallons of fuel (3.5 hours) on board at departure. The flight lasted approximately 3.0 hours. The pilot reported that during the pre-landing checklist, the left fuel gauge indicated 10 to 11 gallons when the engine quit. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the right fuel tank that indicated 8 gallons, but switched the fuel selector back to the left tank since the left fuel gauge indicated more fuel. An engine restart was attempted, but it would not start. The pilot flared several feet high, the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane landed hard. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank contained .75 gallons of fuel. The right fuel tank was compromised during landing. The fuel gauges were checked by putting 5 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank and 5 gallons of fuel in the repaired right fuel tank. The right fuel gauge read correctly. The left fuel gauge read 3 gallons. The pilot reported that the left fuel gauge had a history of reading inaccurately on an intermittent basis since 1996. The airplane's listed unusable fuel was 5 gallons.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's fuel mismanagement and the pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2004 N8451E Private 0 Baxley Municipal Airport, Baxley, Georgia sub

Location