Accident Van's RV-4 N6NW, Wednesday 7 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6NW
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coos Bay, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Bend, OR (KOTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, at an altitude of approximately 600 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine suddenly stopped. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and the pilot attempted a forced landing onto a road. As the aircraft approached the road at about 300 feet AGL, a car turned onto the road. It became apparent to the pilot that the aircraft would overtake and hit the car from the rear if he attempted to land on the road, and the pilot thus attempted to turn the airplane to go up a driveway off the road. The airplane subsequently struck fence posts during the forced landing. FAA inspectors who performed a post-accident examination of the aircraft's engine found a 2 1/2 inch diameter soft blue ball, wrapped in Scotch tape and with a flag of red plastic tape attached, lodged in the carburetor air inlet. The inspectors reported that the aircraft owner identified the ball as an improvised engine air inlet cover, which he had placed into the engine air inlet to prevent foreign objects from entering the inlet during ground storage of the aircraft. The FAA inspectors reported finding no other evidence of pre-impact engine mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: Inadequate aircraft preflight inspection (engine air inlet cover not removed) by the pilot, resulting in obstruction of the carburetor air inlet in flight and consequent inflight engine stoppage. Factors contributing to the accident included a vehicle entering the attempted forced landing surface, and fence posts in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA108

Location