| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 1999 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N80274 |
| MSN: | 23129 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 115 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hunters, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the aircraft bounced after touchdown on the grass airstrip. The pilot stated that he applied full power for a go-around, however, due to a nose high attitude and not enough airspeed, the aircraft stalled and the left wing dropped. The aircraft collided with the ground and came to rest prior to reaching the end of the airstrip.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA110
Location