Loss of pressurization Incident Pilatus PC-12/47 C-GXTB, Thursday 29 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 February 2024
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47
Owner/operator:North Star Air
Registration: C-GXTB
MSN: 794
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:40 nm NNW of Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Deer Lake Airport, ON (YVZ/CYVZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilatus PC-12/47 aircraft operated by North Star Air Ltd, was conducting an IFR flight from Thunder Bay International Airport (CYQT), ON, to Deer Lake Airport (CYVZ), ON. While levelling off at FL180, the cabin pressure continued to increase until it was in the caution range. Manual control of the pressurization was not effective as minor adjustments resulted in a maxed- out cabin pressurization to a depressurization and a cabin altitude above 10 000 feet reading. The crew advised ATC and requested a descent to 10 000 feet with a return to CYQT. The cabin pressure continued to fluctuate during the remainder of the flight. The aircraft landed safely at CYQT.
The operator's maintenance department replaced the outflow valve controller, cleaned the outflow valve and removed moisture from the control lines. Aircraft was released to service subject to a satisfactory test flight.

Sources:

TSB A24C0022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2023 C-GXTB North Star Air 0 Round Lake Airport, ON (ZRJ/CZRJ) min