Accident Cessna 182P N8579M, Tuesday 19 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1999
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Comstock Air Services Inc
Registration: N8579M
MSN: 18264633
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10067 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a preflight weather briefing and filed a VFR flight plan prior to departing Sacramento, California. During the briefing, the pilot was advised of forecast IFR conditions, with ceilings occasionally less than 1,000 feet and 3 miles visibility. Airmets advised mountain obscuration with scattered moderate to heavy rain. The FSS briefer concluded that after 1900-2000, the weather was going to reduce conditions to marginal VFR flight conditions. When the pilot opened his VFR flight plan by radio the briefer again asked him if he had the airmet for mountain obscuration, IFR conditions, and current information for the route. The pilot said yes he did and the briefer concluded by telling the pilot that VFR flight was not recommended. After the pilot arrived at Livermore airport he was asked by the local controller if he had a clearance on file or if he'd like to file one before he departed Livermore, and the pilot declined. The accident site was located between the elevation of 1,900 to 2,000 feet msl on a route consistent with a downwind departure from Livermore. A weather study by the Safety Board found that the airplane most likely experienced light to moderate rain after takeoff, with the airplane encountering heavy to very heavy rain near the accident site. Witnesses who were in the vicinity of the accident location confirmed that it was raining heavily near the accident timeframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's disregard for the preflight weather briefing, and his intentional continuation into adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1989 N8579M Comstock Air Services 0 Zenia, CA sub

Location