Accident Bellanca 17-30A N9520E, Monday 5 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9520E
MSN: 76-30805
Total airframe hrs:2534 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:(Q26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled as the pilot pulled up to clear powerlines following a loss of engine power on final approach. The left wing of the airplane dropped abruptly, and the airplane nosed down impacting the ground in a left wing low attitude, approximately 100 yards short of the landing threshold. The pilot estimated that he had approximately 40 gallons of fuel prior to departing on the 35-nautical mile flight. The pilot reported to a local law enforcement officer that the engine lost power on final approach and 'he was not quick enough to switch the fuel selector to the other tank.' Examination of the fuel system by an FAA inspector revealed that the airplane was equipped with an extended range fuel system which encompassed a total of 7 fuel cells, with 3 cells in each wing and a fuselage tank aft of the baggage compartment. Most of the fuel cells were compromised during impact and evidence of spilled fuel was found on the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall while attempting to clear powerlines. Factors were the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's improper use of the fuel tank selector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA180

Location