| Date: | Monday 5 July 1999 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Glasair II S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N322S |
| MSN: | 2005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 122 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Florence, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newport, OR (KONP) |
| Destination airport: | (6S2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that just after the aircraft passed over the threshold and with the aircraft at about 50 feet AGL, it suddenly drifted to the left and the wing dropped about 20 degrees. The pilot tried to compensate back to the right, however, the aircraft descended rapidly and the right main landing gear touched down hard in the soft soil about ten feet from the runway edge. The aircraft bounced and became airborne to about six feet when the left wing struck and severed a small tree. The airplane spun around about 90 degrees and collided with additional trees and brush before coming to rest. The pilot reported that the winds were from a quartering right headwind to crosswind with peak gusts to about 23 knots.
Probable Cause: Aircraft control was not maintained. Inadequate compensation for wind conditions and gusts were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99IA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99IA106
Location