| Date: | Monday 5 July 1999 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9780B |
| MSN: | 50078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2279 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Bear Lake, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Forest Lake, MN (25D) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the pilot noted that the airplane was not climbing normally. He said that he could not maintain a comfortable airspeed to raise the wheels on the floats. He became distracted with trying to maintain a flying airspeed of 85 miles per hour and an altitude of 300 feet agl. 'The plane was indicating normal temperatures and pressures. The only noticeable differences were vibrations until the propeller was dialed back to 2,500 rpm and [the] manifold pressure was pulled to 25 inches [of Mercury (HG)].' The pilot cleared the landing lane on the lake and made the landing area. He said that he did not perform a before landing check and that the landing gear (wheels) were still extended out of the floats. On contact with the water, the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the wheels were fully extended on the floats. Examination of the engine and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to get the airplane to climb for undetermined reason, and the pilot landing the floatplane on the lake with the wheels extended. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's failure to perform a before landing checklist, pressure induced by the event, and the precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA209
Location