| Date: | Monday 5 July 1999 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72992 |
| MSN: | 10197 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3020 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beckley, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roxboro, NC (KTDF) |
| Destination airport: | (KBKW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the airplane ground-looped and veered off the runway. Winds were variable, at 5 knots, and there was no evidence of brake malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA166
Location