Accident Pitts Special S-1C N69CS, Sunday 4 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Special S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69CS
MSN: DEB-1
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TX (KTPL)
Destination airport:(KTPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built aerobatic airplane impacted power lines during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that after 1.8 hours of flight and 3 miles from his destination airport the 'engine stopped.' He stated that the fuel pressure gauge was indicating 'no pressure.' The pilot then turned on the fuel boost pump and ensured the mixture was rich, the throttle was full open, and the fuel selector was in the on position. He elected to make a forced landing to a field. During the emergency approach to the field, the engine 'began to run again;' however, it ran for only 30 to 45 seconds. The pilot then attempted a forced landing on a road, and the airplane impacted power lines, which the pilot stated that he 'never saw.' The FAA inspector reported that the main fuel tank contained approximately 4 gallons of fuel, and there was no header tank installed. Without a header tank, the airplane's unusable fuel while maneuvering is 5 gallons.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, as a result of fuel moving away from the fuel supply outlets during maneuvering with a low fuel level, and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines during the ensuing forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA181

Location