Accident Mooney M20J N201HG, Sunday 4 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201HG
MSN: 24-0232
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harbor Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:(D87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted the top of a tree while on final approach. The pilot was able to continue the approach and land the airplane in the grass alongside the runway. The pilot reported the airplane encountered wind shear approximately 1,000 feet from the end of the runway. He reported winds issued over the Unicom were from 270 degrees at 10 to 12 knots. Reported winds 12 miles northeast of the airport were from 240 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain clearance with the trees. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty winds, wind shear, and the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA225

Location