| Date: | Saturday 3 July 1999 |
| Time: | 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1996T |
| MSN: | 28R-7135188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3891 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dongola, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marion, IL (KMWA) |
| Destination airport: | (6IL5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, on the landing approach, he '... was slightly high... .' He also stated that the north end of the airport had been having work done and that it dropped off steeply on both sides. The pilot stated that he '... aimed for a point where it no longer dropped off so steeply.' The aircraft ran off the end of the runway and collided with a ditch embankment. The accident occurred at 2050. The airport where the accident took place is a private airport and does not have runway lights. Sunset for the accident day occurred at 2021 and the end of civil twilight occurred at 2052.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain a proper glidepath on the landing approach, and the failure of the pilot to select a proper touchdown point. Factors to the accident were the lack of runway lights, the dusk light condition, and the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA217
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 May 2021 |
N1996T |
Us Aviators |
0 |
Las Vegas, Nevada |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location