Accident Cessna 140 N3579V, Saturday 3 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3579V
MSN: 14748
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental C-90-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(PASI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was practicing touch and go landings in a tail wheel equipped airplane. During the landing roll, a 90 degree crosswind from the left lifted the left wing. The pilot applied left aileron, and right rudder, but the tail of the airplane began to veer to the right, turning the nose of the airplane to the left. The airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wing struck the runway surface. The airplane received damage to the right wing spar, and the right gear attach point. The pilot had accrued 86 hours total time, with 33.2 hours as pilot-in-command, and 31.2 hours in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. Factors in the accident were a crosswind, and the pilot's lack of total experience in the type of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 April 2000 N3579V Private 0 RED LODGE, Montana sub

Location