| Date: | Friday 2 July 1999 |
| Time: | 17:04 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180HW |
| MSN: | 31545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3134 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the aviation surface weather observations, the reported winds at the time of the accident were from 180 degrees at 15 knots. The METAR at 1556, about 1 hour prior to the accident, reported winds from 180 degrees at 18 knots. No variability in the wind direction was recorded in the variability column of the Department of Commerce Form MF1M-10C. The local controller noted that at the time he cleared the airplane for takeoff he provided the updated wind information of from 180 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot stated that he was directed by tower to use runway 25. He noted that the wind was variable between 120 degrees and 150 degrees. He was cleared for takeoff and noted the windsock was 90 degrees to the runway. He stated that he waited until the wind shifted around favoring runway 25 and as soon as it did, he initiated the takeoff roll. As the tail started to lift off the runway, the airplane was hit with a 'very violent' gust of wind, which lifted the wing and nosed the airplane over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the existing crosswind condition and maintain directional control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX99LA244
Location