Accident Piper J-3C N3371N, Friday 2 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3371N
MSN: 22571
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1313 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hutchinson, MN (HCD
Destination airport:(KIIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported she encountered severe turbulence and wind gusts of 40 to 50 knots about 10 miles from her destination airport. She reported it became difficult to control the airplane and she reported she decided to put the airplane on the ground before she lost all control. The pilot reported the weather conditions that existed near the destination airport had not been forecast when she had checked the weather about 2.5 hours prior to the accident. She attempted to land the airplane in an oat field. The airplane was traveling about 30 mph over the ground when the airplane impacted the oat field. The airplane traveled about 10 feet when the airplane went up on its nose and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The insufficient information from the weather forecast resulting in an in-flight encounter with turbulence/gusts and the subsequent precautionary landing. Contributing factors were the gusty/turbulent conditions and the terrain condition (crop).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA207

Location