| Date: | Friday 2 July 1999 |
| Time: | 11:03 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | J & S Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N3240R |
| MSN: | TH1740 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 354 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO550C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeling, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Three Lakes, WI (40D) |
| Destination airport: | (KPWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech 58 landed wheels-up on runway 16 at Palwaukee Municipal Airport, Wheeling, Illinois. In a written statement, the pilot reported, '...Palwaukee gave me a straight in approach for runway 16 and to notify the tower 2 miles out. I flew to the left to line up with 16 and began a slow decent to traffic pattern altitude. About 3-1/2 miles out the tower cleared me to land. I began my pre landing checklist however I became distracted by what I thought was the collision avoidance equipment but in reality was my gear warning horn. There were a couple of aircraft showing up about a mile and a half away and I was looking for them and never completed the checklist and my normal prelanding GUMPS check. The aircraft landed gear up in the center of the runway and slid for a short distance. It stopped half off the left side of runway 16 however no lights were hit.'
Probable Cause: the landing gear extension not performed by the pilot. A contributing factor was the checklist not followed by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA206
Location