Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N502ME, Friday 2 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1999
Time:08:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Midwest Express
Registration: N502ME
MSN: 48132/956
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:41567 hours
Engine model:P&W 48132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Creek, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The lavatory service truck impacted the fuselage of the parked aircraft while the truck was being backed into position. The driver of the lavatory service truck reported that her foot slipped off the brake pedal and depressed the accelerator pedal. Marshallers were not used during lavatory servicing.

Probable Cause: The vehicle driver's inadvertent application of the accelerator pedal while backing towards the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA208

Location