Accident Bell TH-13T Sioux N23590, Friday 2 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1999
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-13T Sioux
Owner/operator:Southern Helicopter
Registration: N23590
MSN: 3506
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-AIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trenton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was unable to maintain flight after a loss of rotor rpm. He initiated an autorotation and collided with trees during the descent. The pilot attempted the autorotation with about a five knot tail wind. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The loss of main rotor rpm due to improper use of the flight controls by the pilot. Factors were the tailwind and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA105

Location