| Date: | Wednesday 30 June 1999 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2806C |
| MSN: | 26349 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6844 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KIYS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot was attempting to takeoff with a 10 knot left crosswind. He told the NTSB investigator-in-charge the airplane's nose initially swerved right. The pilot said he overcorrected, and the 29 inch tundra tires grabbed the warm, dry, newly surfaced asphalt. The airplane ground looped to the left, collapsing the right main landing gear assembly, and damaging the right wing. The pilot had accumulated 24 hours of total flight experience at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent ground loop during the takeoff roll. A factor in this accident was the a left crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA112
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 1986 |
N2806C |
William Frederic Koester |
0 |
Alexander Creek, AK |
 |
sub |