Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N818HW, Tuesday 29 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1999
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N818HW
MSN: 1869
Engine model:Rotax UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to taking off from an open field, the pilot accidentally deployed his flaps further than they should have been for takeoff. With the flaps in the incorrect position, the aircraft's takeoff roll was extended and its rate of climb was decreased. Just after the aircraft became airborne, it became evident to the pilot that it may not clear a power line along his takeoff track. He therefore flew underneath the wire, but failed to clear apple trees that were just beyond the wires. According to the pilot, there was no indication of an engine or flight control malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles along his departure path. Factors include the pilot's incorrect positioning of the flaps prior to takeoff, and a transmission wire and trees along the aircraft's flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA099

Location