Accident Cessna TU206 N126KT, Tuesday 29 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206
Owner/operator:K2 Adventures, Inc.
Registration: N126KT
MSN: U20604967
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4460 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KTKA)
Destination airport:(KTKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In cruise flight, about 2,000 feet above ground level, the pilot noticed fuel flow fluctuations, followed by a total loss of engine power. He switched fuel tanks, and placed the mixture control to the FULL RICH position. The pilot kept the electric fuel pump activated, alternately placing the fuel boost pump switch in the HIGH position, and then the LOW position. The pilot described the engine as alternately running for a few seconds, then losing power. He determined the airplane would not reach the airport, so he performed a forced landing on an off airport gravel bar. Postaccident inspection revealed the right fuel tank was empty, and the left fuel tank contained about 25 gallons of fuel. The engine was started and operated normally. The Cessna U206 pilot operating manual states: 'To ensure a prompt engine restart in-flight after running a fuel tank dry, immediately switch to the tank containing fuel at the first indication of fuel pressure fluctuation and/or power loss. Then place the right half of the auxiliary fuel pump switch in the ON position momentarily (3 to 5 seconds) with the throttle at least 1/2 open. Excessive use of the ON position at high altitude and full rich mixture can cause flooding of the engine as indicated by a short (1 to 2 seconds) period of power followed by a loss of power. This can be detected by a fuel flow indication accompanied by a lack of power. If flooding does occur, turn off the auxiliary fuel pump switch, and normal propeller windmilling should start the engine in 1 to 2 seconds.'

Probable Cause: The pilot not following emergency procedures, and improper use of the electric fuel boost pump, while attempting to restart the engine in flight. A factor associated with this accident was the inadequate fuel consumption calculations by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA083

Location