Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N827P, Saturday 26 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827P
MSN: 1 DK074
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morenci, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just taken off from his private airstrip and did not believe that he could clear the trees at the end of the runway. The pilot decided to make a landing in an adjacent field that would require a turn of approximately 150 degrees. The pilot stated that the steep turn required resulted in a stall and subsequent nose down impact with the ground. The runway surface consisted of dry sod six inches high, which the pilot stated as a reason that the airplane did not reach rotation speed as soon as normal. The runway is approximately 965 feet long and 75 feet wide with high trees approximately 350 feet from the departure end of the runway. There is a slight uphill grade to the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilots inadequate preflight planning and his failure to maintain airspeed. Factors to the accident were the high trees at the departure end of the runway, and the stall encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA197

Location