| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1999 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1895B |
| MSN: | 6322 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2472 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nampa, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (S67) |
| Destination airport: | Driggs, ID (U59) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff ground run, he was momentarily distracted by looking in the cockpit and away from the airstrip, when the airplane suddenly veered to the left. The pilot tried to correct with braking action which exaggerated the left turn. The pilot was unable to regain control of the airplane before it exited the side of the runway and nosed over in the soft soil. There was no evidence found of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: Directional control was not maintained. Diverted attention was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA99LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA99LA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location