| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1999 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2152G |
| MSN: | 216042 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA81-TURBO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greencastle, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (4I7) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that the roll control was lost and while attempting to maneuver for a landing. He said that on approach '... about 200 ft and 400 yards from the threshold of the runway the first violent left bank occurred.' He said he applied controls to counter the bank and the gyroplane '... sluggishly started turning back to the right...' He said that he then began to nose the gyroplane down to gain some airspeed and at that point the engine suffered a loss of power. He said that about 50 feet above ground level, '... the machine made another violent roll to the left and nosed toward the ground.' He said opposite controls did not arrest the roll and the gyroplane impacted the terrain just left of the runway. An examination of the gyroplane subsequent to the accident found that the right cyclic control rod was fractured. The fracture was discolored with corrosion through 90% of the material All other mechanical anomalies were consistent with impact damage.
Probable Cause: the failure of the cyclic control rod. Factors were aircraft control not possible for the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA200
Location