Accident Boeing 737-3H4 N650SW, Friday 25 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N650SW
MSN: 27720/2901
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight encountered turbulence while at FL330. The destination airport was reporting thunderstorm activity near the airport. The fasten seat belt light had been turned on and the passengers briefed about the possibility of encountering turbulence during the approach. The airplane entered a stratus layer of clouds with a small cell approximately 20 miles to the left of the airplane's flight path. The captain reported that the airplane experienced a 'sudden jolt' followed by 10 to 12 seconds of light to occasionally moderate turbulence. The turbulence ceased once the airplane exited the clouds, with smooth air prevailing for the rest of the flight. A flight attendant in the aft cabin sustained a broken ankle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into an adverse weather condition. A factor was the turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2010 N650SW Southwest Airlines 0 Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
7 April 2014 N650SW Southwest Airlines 0 West of Gowen Field (KBOI), Boise, ID min
Windscreen cracks or failure
18 May 2021 5N-BBM Max Air 0 Near Kano min
Bird strike