Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N112WM, Friday 25 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112WM
MSN: 6369
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RI-162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Whiteman, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental helicopter experienced a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb, about 450 feet agl, and the pilot autorotated to a hard landing on a city street. A witness who saw the helicopter hovering before takeoff said that the engine 'missed' twice before the helicopter took off. After the helicopter took off and was about 80 to 90 feet agl, he heard the engine make a 'sputtering' or 'popping' noise. This flight was the first test flight after building the helicopter and the pilot had completed 4.3 hours of engine run-ups and hover time. Examination of the engine found that the No. 3 cylinder intake valve stem cap was damaged and the rocker arm was loose. The valve lash clearances on the other three cylinders were found to be from 0.006 to 0.022 inches greater than the manufacturer's specifications. No other damage was noted to the engine or valve train. The No. 3 cylinder intake valve stem cap was replaced and the other valve clearances set to the proper 0.004-inch specification. The engine was then installed in a test cell and performed normally during all operational tests. The RotorWay Engine Manual instructs owners to measure and adjust the valve lash, and states, 'if any adjustment is necessary at one hour, valve adjustment should be repeated hourly until the lash stabilizes.' The pilot reported that he had made a total of four adjustments during the first inspection, but after that, all measurements had been within the manufacturer's specifications.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper valve adjustments and failure to follow the manufacturer's instructions, which resulted in a loose number 3 cylinder rocker arm and a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA236