Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N450AA, Friday 25 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N450AA
MSN: 49476/1439
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:34641 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KSAN)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew heard a pop after the nose wheel lifted up during rotation on takeoff and a loss of power occurred on the right engine. An emergency was declared and an uneventful landing was completed. All of the third and fourth stage turbine blades fractured at the root and no fatigue marks were noted. The second stage turbine blades fractured at 1/2 to 2/3 span. All low-pressure turbine nozzle guide vanes exhibited significant leading edge rub and had meshed with adjacent turbine blade trailing edges. The low-pressure compressor drive turbine shaft fractured approximately 25 inches aft of the low-pressure compressor. This fracture was twisted and contained a large area of displaced and galled metal; coke/carbon was observed under the galled metal. The number 3 bearing was damaged; all balls were worn with flat spots up to 1/2 the ball circumference. Spalling was evident on the inner and outer race, but no race spinning was noted. The cage was intact, but worn. No evidence of oil starvation or overheating was evident. A flow check of the oil supply system to the number 3 bearing was completed with no blockage or flow anomalies detected. An inspection by an independent laboratory could not determine a cause for the bearing failure. The number 3 bearing had accumulated 12,487 hours since new.

Probable Cause: failure of the number three bearing. The resulting oil leak from the bearing led to coke/carbon buildup, which resulted in chafing of the turbine's low-pressure compressor drive shaft on the rear compressor seal tube and subsequent fracture of the drive shaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99IA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99IA230

Location