Accident Lancair 235 N789TD, Friday 25 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N789TD
MSN: 113
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OH (KHOC)
Destination airport:(KHAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted a landing with a relative wind about 100 degrees from the right, at 7 knots. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot noted an insufficient response to right rudder inputs, and aborted the landing. The airplane lifted off again, but the left wing struck the ground and the airplane cartwheeled. The pilot had about 98 hours of flight time, and less than 5 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors included the pilot's inexperience in the airplane and his failure to compensate for the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA159

Location