Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna TU206F N8728Q, Friday 25 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8728Q
MSN: U20603471
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saline Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Destination airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed its home base, flew to another airport, and was returning home when the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot reported that he took off originally with full fuel tanks and had not refueled at the en route stop. He stated that he had the fuel selector positioned to the right tank, but he noticed that both the left and right fuel gauges indicated decreasing amounts of fuel. The right fuel gauge dropped to 'empty' and the engine suddenly quit. He switched the fuel selector to the left tank, turned on the boost pump, and the engine restarted. The engine quit again as he was over a group of mountains. The pilot was high and fast during the forced landing to a road and collided with an embankment. The airplane had been topped off with fuel 2 weeks prior to the accident, but the pilot did not remember if he had flown the airplane in that 2-week period; he did not maintain any type of pilot logbook or flight record. He thought that the fuel strainer valve had been stuck in the open position, allowing the fuel to drain out. According to Cessna, fuel cannot be used from both fuel tanks simultaneously, and if the fuel strainer had been stuck open, fuel would drain out only from the tank selected on the fuel selector valve. The airplane and engine were examined by an FAA inspector, with no mechanical discrepancies found. The pilot reported that he hadn't experienced any mechanical problems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify the fuel quantity prior to departure, which led to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA231