Accident Cessna 120 N2651N, Thursday 24 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1999
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2651N
MSN: 12909
Total airframe hrs:4236 hours
Engine model:Continental O-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing rollout the airplane veered to the left. An attempt was made to correct the travel to the left; however, a turn was initiated and the right wheel broke free. The right landing gear axle dug into the ground, and the airplane ground looped after the right wing tip struck the runway. The right axle was examined and found to have preexisting multiple-origin fatigue fractures.

Probable Cause: A preexisting fatigue fracture of the right axle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA227

Location