Accident Cessna A188B N4788Q, Thursday 24 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4788Q
MSN: 18802530T
Total airframe hrs:3902 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Sandy, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MT (3U8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was pulling up from the end of an application run when the aircraft flew into a wire. The pilot stated that he knew that the aircraft was approaching the wire, but just as he initiated the pull-up to clear it, the aircraft encountered a downdraft. The pilot was unable to overcome the effects of the downdraft in time to clear the wire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the wire and his aircraft. A transmission wire and downdraft were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 October 1993 N4788Q Private 0 Wall, SD sub

Location