| Date: | Thursday 24 June 1999 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40677 |
| MSN: | 2181C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2370 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcgrath, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow, AK (UUO) |
| Destination airport: | (KMCG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that about 15 minutes after departure, the engine began to run rough, and lose power. He said that while performing the engine emergency procedures, he smelled smoke in the cabin, and he selected a forced landing area on a river bank bordered by trees. During the landing roll, the airplane's left wing collided with a stand of trees, the airplane pivoted 180 degrees to the left, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA airworthiness inspector from the Anchorage Flight Standards District Office, examined the airplane wreckage on June 24th. The inspector reported that the top portion of the number four engine cylinder was separated between the cylinder barrel and the cylinder head, and added that the piston connecting rod was fractured.
Probable Cause: A separation of the number 4 engine cylinder, and a fracture of the number 4 engine connecting rod.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA082
Location