| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1999 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5149X |
| MSN: | 103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AK (Z41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated private pilot was practicing touch and go landings. The pilot stated on his fifth touch and go landing, while on short final with a left crosswind, 'the wind quit and I just sunk.' He added: 'I may have let my airspeed get too low at that time.' The pilot said he applied full power and full back pressure on the elevator control. He said the left wing stalled and the airplane bounced about 30 feet short of the runway. The airplane came to a stop at the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated 'I applied too much back pressure and stalled it.' The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported to be light and variable.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, and subsequent inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA081
Location