| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1999 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95064 |
| MSN: | 9464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1792 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Pole, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was flying from the right seat to become familiar with giving anticipated flight instruction from that side. After landing, he made a high speed taxi, and lost directional control. The airplane ground looped to the right, went off the runway, and struck trees. The pilot said that the airplane did not have brake pedals installed on the right side of the cockpit.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop during a high speed taxi. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's decision to taxi the airplane at an excessive taxi speed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA080
Location