| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1999 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3385L |
| MSN: | 185-1337 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3882 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D142B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Haddam, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (42B) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was on its first flight since recent maintenance from a previous accident in which the airplane was submerged under water. As the airplane climbed out the engine began to loose power and the pilot attempted a forced landing to a river. The airplane stalled and impacted the water nose down and sank. A test run of the engine was performed after the accident and no anomalies were noted. Inspection of the fuel injector distributor valve revealed fuel and water coming from under the diaphragm. An airworthiness directive was issued in 1986 to prevent power loss or engine stoppage due to water contamination of fuel system. The AD addressed the potential for trapped water in the wing fuel bladder due to wrinkles. The AD was complied with in 1989. Examination of the left wing revealed inward and upward crushing damage to the leading edge, from the wing root outward. The wing fuel bladder was inspected, and 5 wrinkles were found, about 8-12 inches in length and 1/4 inch high, that extended from the wing root, outward.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to water in the fuel system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC99LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC99LA156